Loading...

Privacy Policy

Quick Links

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

We are Institute for Human Resource Professionals (“IHRP” or as appropriate in the context, “we”; “us”; or “our”). Institute for Human Resource Professionals is the Human Resource (HR) professional body, set up by the tripartite partners: the Ministry of Manpower (MOM), the National Trades Union Congress (NTUC) and Singapore National Employers Federation (SNEF) to professionalize and strengthen the HR practice in Singapore. IHRP is the only HR professional body in Singapore authorized to implement the national HR credentials, which is known as the IHRP Certification. Through the IHRP Certification, IHRP aims to enhance the competencies of HR professionals, as well as create developmental and professional pathways for them, allowing HR professionals to be key enablers in their organizations. IHRP is also the appointed program manager for the national Human Capital Diagnostics Tool (HCDT), National HR Awards, such as the SkillsFuture Study Awards for HR and HR Book Prize. Through the HCDT, Study and HR Awards and other Human Capital Initiatives, IHRP supports multiple government agencies reaching out to help organizations in Singapore adopt progressive human capital practices. More information is available at our website at www.ihrp.sg (the “Website”).

1.1 The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you and provide you with an understanding of how we handle, collect, use, disclose and deal with Personal Data about you that you provide us, that we receive through third parties or that is in our possession. However, kindly take note that if we are acting on behalf of a government public agency that includes any ministry, department, agency, or organ of a State to collect, use and disclose Personal Data, this Privacy Policy is not applicable to you.

1.2 We take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (the “PDPA”) seriously. We also recognize the importance of the Personal Data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data.

1.3 IHRP values the trust placed by individuals in providing their Personal Data to us, such as but not limited to for outreach and certification purposes. Details of the purposes of processing of your Personal Data by IHRP are set out at paragraph 4.1 below. IHRP abides by the PDPA that safeguards the protection of Personal Data of individuals. The term “Personal Data” refers to information that is connected to you as an identifiable individual, defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organization has or is likely to have access (“Personal Data”). Personal Data includes, amongst others, (a) full name, (b) NRIC Number or FIN (Foreign Identification Number), (c) passport number, (d) personal mobile telephone number, (e) facial image of an individual (e.g. in a photograph or video recording), (f) voice of an individual (e.g. in a voice recording), (g) fingerprint, (h) iris image, (i) DNA profile, etc. This Privacy Policy applies to the products, services, certification and website(s) provided, mobile application(s) provided and/or the business conducted, by us, and explains how we handle Personal Data and comply with the requirements of the PDPA.

1.4 The contents of this Privacy Policy may change over time so please check back frequently. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on and can be viewed at www.ihrp.sg.

1.5 This Privacy Policy is subject to Singapore law.

1.6 IHRP does not exercise control over the third party websites displayed as search results or links from within its services or within its Website. These third party websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you, for which IHRP is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, IHRP does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does IHRP guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The link to such third party websites on our Website does not imply any endorsement by IHRP of such third party websites, the third party websites’ providers, or the information on the third party websites. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to our Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. You should read the privacy policies of such third party websites.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 IHRP collects information about you when, you use or access our Website, mobile application/digital platform (“IHRP Connect”), other online products and services, throughout other interactions you have with us and through or in the course of services we may provide to you. Some of the services we provide require us to know who you are. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, some instances of when your Personal Data may be collected by us include but are not limited to :

(a) when you subscribe or register with us for an account through our Website and/or IHRP Connect;

(b) when you interact with us on our digital platforms;

(c) when you attend IHRP events;

(d) when you register or are nominated for IHRP Certification;

(e) when information is obtained from your employer as part of IHRP’s outreach and certification programme;

(f) when information is provided to us by various government agencies for the purpose of discharging our obligations under the respective Letter of Agreements (LOA)

2.2 Personal Data collected by us about you may include but is not limited to the following:

(a) contact data, name, NRIC or FIN, passport or other identification number, photograph or image of yourself, telephone number(s), mailing address(es), email address(es), educational institutions attended, occupation, and any other information you provide to us, whether in any forms you may have submitted to us, through your interaction with IHRP and its agents/employees, through your opening an account with IHRP or other means;

(b) other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails, or through online or digital platform(s) and activities);

(c) information about you that we receive from third parties (such as your employer) or collect from publicly available sources, provided always that we will only do so in compliance with the PDPA;

(d) photographs and video footage identifying you; and

(e) your use of the Website and/or our services, including cookies, IP address, policy and usage history information.

We will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA and the Purposes of the collection is set out in Clause 4 of this Privacy Policy.

2.3 You have no obligation to provide any of the Personal Data requested by us. However, depending on circumstances, it may be the case that if you do not provide the requested Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services, or transact with you, that depend on the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.

2.4 We may also collect and store certain information automatically when you visit the Website. Examples include the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time), cookie number and your activity on the Website, including the pages you visited, the searches you made and, if relevant, the services you purchased. Depending on the circumstances at hand, one or more of the aforesaid in this sub-paragraph may or may not constitute Personal Data.

2.5 We may receive information about you from third parties such as if you use any websites or social media platforms operated by third parties (for example, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter etc.) and, if such functionality is available, you have chosen to link your profile on the Website with your profile on those other websites or social media platforms.

3. COOKIES AND TECHNOLOGY

3.1 Various technologies may be used on our Website, digital platforms or our emailing system in order to make it more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not generally, but may, contain a user’s Personal Data. In all cases where your Personal Data is collected, we will abide by the requirements of the PDPA. These technologies include but are not limited to cookies, web beacons, tracing links, click stream data and web analytics.

3.2 We may use cookies to identify you from other users on the Website.

3.3 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device.

3.4 You can block or deactivate cookies in your browser settings.

3.5 We use log-in cookies in order to remember you when you have logged in for a seamless experience. We use session cookies to track your movements from page to page and in order to store your selected inputs so you are not constantly asked for the same information.

3.6 IHRP may also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address. Your Internet Service Provider allocates an IP address to your computer in order for it to access the Internet. Depending on circumstances, the IP address could be considered to be non-personal information and it may be dynamic (changing every time you connect to the Internet) or it may be static (unique to your computer). IHRP collects your IP address in order to facilitate its administration and improvement of the Website. The information derived from your IP address can help IHRP diagnose server problems, report aggregate information, and determine the fastest route from your computer to the Website.

3.7 We use the following cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Website, using IHRP’s online payment services.

(b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow IHRP to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps IHRP to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are able to use custom features.

(c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our Website. This enables IHRP to personalize its content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

(d) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. IHRP will use this information to make the Website and the advertisements more relevant to your interests. IHRP may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

3.8 Our Website includes certain social media features, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn buttons and widgets. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party website providing such features.

3.9 Our Website uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the Website and ways that we can improve your experience.

3.10 By continuing to use the Website or our digital platform(s), you are agreeing to the use of cookies and other technology as outlined above. However, please note that we have no control over the cookies used by third parties.

3.11 For further information on types of cookies and how they work visit www.allaboutcookies.org

4. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 IHRP will/may collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) administering, facilitating, processing and/or dealing in any matters relating to your use or access of the Website and/or IHRP Connect, including identifying you for login to the Website and/or IHRP Connect, our portals and identifying you for other online services provided by or on behalf of us. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, if you:

(i) gain access to or sign in to the Website and/or IHRP Connect, using your login credentials of a Social Networking Site; or

(ii) use any features of a Social Networking Site such as its widgets, plug-ins and browser push notifications, made available to you on our Website and/or IHRP Connect,

it may result in information or your Personal Data being collected or shared between us and the third party. For example, if you use Facebook’s “Like” feature, Facebook may register the fact that you “liked” a product and may post that information on Facebook. (“Social Networking Site” refers to an online or digital platform owned or operated by a third party, that is used by people to build social networks or social relations, or to interact, with other people, such as but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter). By your proceeding pursuant to (i) or (ii) above, you consent to such collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data;

(b) monitoring, processing and/or tracking your use of the Website and/or IHRP Connect in order to provide you with a seamless experience, facilitating or administering your use of the Website and/or IHRP Connect, and/or to assist us in improving your experience in using the Website and/or IHRP Connect;

(c) dealing with, assessing and/or processing your request or application for our certification(s) and/or the purchase of and/or subscription to our products and/or services and/or your application for and participation in our events.

(d) registering and/or managing you as a customer of, member of, account holder of IHRP and/or its certification, or subscriber to IHRP’s products and/or services; and/or to deal with, process and/or administer the account that you may open with us, whether a membership/certification account or otherwise, including to facilitate your transactions or activities on the Website and/or IHRP Connect, or your transactions or activities with us, or your certification that you have applied for or have obtained;

(e) administering, facilitating, managing, processing and/or dealing with your relationship with us, your certifications with us, any transactions or activities carried out by you on the Website or at our office(s) or business premise(s). This includes processing your application, transactions and/or payment; implementing transactions and the supply of products, certification and/or services to you that you have requested; sending you reminders of assessment/certification/re-certification by email, postal mail or other means in accordance with the PDPA; facilitating, administering, processing and/or monitoring your CPD activities and recertification progress;

(f) considering your suitability for, nominating you, administering and/or dealing with your nomination for or participation in : national level taskforce/committees, fellowship, awards and other areas of or schemes for recognition of your achievements, as a coach/mentor of IHRP or to be an IHRP ambassador;

(g) carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiry given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf including responding to your enquiries and complaints; or responding to or dealing with your interactions with us;

(h) contacting you or communicating with you via phone/voice call, text message and/or fax message, email and/or postal mail for the purposes of administering and/or managing your use of the Website and/or IHRP Connect, your membership, certification and/or account with us, your relationship with us or any transactions made by you with us. You acknowledge and agree that such communication by us could be by way of the mailing of correspondence, documents or notices to you, which could involve disclosure of certain Personal Data about you to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of envelopes/mail packages;

(i) providing services to you as our account holder, as our certification holder, as our customer, as a member of our certification or other program(s) or when requested by you; dealing with or administering your participation in events organized by us;

(j) for marketing purpose and in this regard, we would be providing you with marketing, advertising and promotional information, materials and/or documents relating to products, contests, certifications, services and/or events (including those of third party organizations with which IHRP may collaborate with) that IHRP (including its affiliates/related corporations) or such third party organizations may be selling, marketing, offering, organizing, involved in or promoting, whether such products, certifications, services and/or events exist now or are created in the future:

(i) by way of postal mail, electronic transmission to your email address(es), push notifications, other forms of in-app notifications or harnessing other technologies (such as geo-location technology) for our mobile application(s) (“App”) on your mobile device(s) or other technologies on your computers, and/or through other modes of communication that is not the 3 DNC Modes, in compliance with the PDPA. You may opt out of this or withdraw from this at any time by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@ihrp.sg. For the avoidance of doubt, the application of or your acceptance of or your consent to, this Privacy Policy, constitutes your consent to this subparagraph (i);

(ii) if you have separately expressly consented to one or more of the following 3 DNC Modes, by way of the 3 modes of communications of voice calls, text messages or faxes (the “3 DNC Modes”) to your Singapore telephone number, in compliance with the requirements of the PDPA; and/or

(iii) Notwithstanding (ii) above, regardless that you have not separately provided express consent as aforementioned in (ii) above, IHRP reserves its right to send a specified fax message (as defined in Singapore’s Personal Data Protection (Exemption from Section 43) Order 2013) (the “Exemption Order”) and/or a specified text message (as defined in the Exemption Order) (i.e. a marketing fax message or marketing text message) to your Singapore telephone number, if :

(1) there is an ongoing relationship between IHRP and you and the purpose of the message is related to the subject of the ongoing relationship, pursuant to the requirements and conditions of the Exemption Order; or

(2) the law permits.

For the avoidance of doubt, this subparagraph is without prejudice to subparagraph [(r)] below for which you have hereby consented to us contacting you for a survey, which you may subsequently opt out of by sending our Data Protection Officer notice;

(k) for marketing and publicity purpose through the use of your name, certification level and/or photographs, or video images captured by videography, that are taken of you during courses, seminars, events or programmes organized by IHRP or in which IHRP is involved, at which you appear, participate in or attend. Your name, certification level and/or image captured in photographs or videos during the aforementioned activities will/may be collected, used, disclosed, processed and published by or on behalf of us, in our corporate videos, our website(s), materials such as newsletters or other publication created or issued by us, any materials/books recording your participation in such activities, for marketing, publicity, or factual purpose, and you agree to the same. You can at any time give us written notice that you withdraw your consent to this by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@ihrp.sg. For the avoidance of doubt, your withdrawal will bring a stop to subsequent new publication by us of the use of your name, certification level and/or image in such photographs or videos after we receive your withdrawal notice and upon the expiry of a reasonable time to put into effect your withdrawal but logically will not affect publications that have been made prior to your notice to us.

(l) carrying out due diligence or other screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations (whether Singapore or other country) applicable to us or our affiliates/associated companies, the requirements or guidelines of governmental authorities (whether Singapore or other country) which we determine are applicable to us or our affiliates/associated companies, and/or our risk management procedures that may be required by law (whether Singapore or other country) or that may have been put in place by us or our affiliates/associated companies;

(m) for keeping record of your conversation with our staff or agents in dealing with any queries, interactions or conversations you may have with us, for one or more of the Purposes here including for training purpose. If we do so record your conversation, we will inform you about it, whether by a sign or through a message or otherwise, before we commence recording of the conversation. You may choose not to have the conversation recorded by informing the IHRP staff who is interacting with you during the conversation, or if there is no human staff interacting with you such as in a voice recorded message by not continuing with that conversation;

(n) to prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful activity or omission or misconduct, whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned; dealing with conflict of interests; or dealing with and/or investigating complaints;

(o) complying with or as required by any applicable law, court order, order of a regulatory body, governmental or regulatory requirements, of any jurisdiction applicable to us or our affiliates/associated companies, including meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on us or our affiliates/associated companies, and/or for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities (whether of Singapore or other country), with which we or our affiliates/associated companies are expected to comply;

(p) complying with or as required by any request or direction of any governmental authority (whether Singapore or other country) which we are expected to comply with; or responding to requests for information from public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities (whether Singapore or other country). For the avoidance of doubt, this means that we may/will disclose your personal data to such parties upon their request or direction;

(q) conducting research (including customer research), surveys, market surveys, analysis and/or development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling) to improve our services and facilities, or to improve our understanding of your interests, concerns and preferences, in order to enhance any continued interaction between yourself and us connected or in relation to the Website, or improve any of our products, certification or services. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we may/will in this regard send you surveys or request a face to face or phone interview survey, by way of email or postal mail;

(r) storing, hosting, backing up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your Personal Data, whether within or outside Singapore;

(s) facilitating, dealing with and/or administering external audit(s) or internal audit(s) of the business of IHRP or that of its affiliates/related corporations;

(t) record-keeping purposes, to create reports with respect to our transactions with you, and/or producing statistics and research of such transactions for internal and/or statutory reporting and/or record-keeping requirements, of IHRP or of IHRP’s Stakeholders;

(u) maintaining and developing our business systems and infrastructure including testing and upgrading of these systems;

(v) dealing with and/or facilitating a business asset transaction or a potential business asset transaction, where such transaction involves IHRP as a participant or involves only a related corporation or affiliated company of IHRP as a participant or involves IHRP and/or any one or more of IHRP’s related corporations or affiliated companies (if any) as participant(s), and there may be other third party organizations who are participants in such transaction. “business asset transaction” means the purchase, sale, lease, merger or amalgamation or any other acquisition, disposal or financing of an organization or a portion of an organization or of any of the business or assets of an organization;

(w) anonymization of your personal data. In this regard, you acknowledge that Personal Data that has been anonymized is no longer Personal Data and the requirements of the PDPA would no longer apply to such anonymized data;

(x) IHRP’s or IHRP’s Stakeholders’ reporting purposes including but not limited to reporting on IHRP’s business and/or performance (“IHRP’s Stakeholders” means the Ministry of Manpower (MOM), the National Trades Union Congress (NTUC) and Singapore National Employers Federation (SNEF));

(y) to deal with the or as part of a bankruptcy, winding up, reorganization, restructuring, insolvency, receivership or an assignment for the benefit of creditors, of IHRP; and/or

(z) for internal IHRP training purpose so that IHRP can train its staff and/or agents to improve its products, services, certification and/or customer service.

(aa) To maintain the IHRP on-line Directory of certified professionals for public verification purposes comprised of your name, IHRP certificate number, certification level and validity period only.

(bb) Other purposes which are consistent with IHRP’s objective of promoting high professional standards for the HR profession and facilitating improvement in human capital practices

(the purposes set out above shall be collectively referred to as the “Purposes”).

4.2 IHRP may/will need to disclose your Personal Data to third parties, whether located within or outside Singapore, for one or more of the above Purposes, as such third parties, would be processing your Personal Data for one or more of the above Purposes. In this regard, you hereby acknowledge, agree and consent that we are permitted to disclose your Personal Data to such third parties (whether located within or outside Singapore) for one or more of the above Purposes and for the said third parties to subsequently collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data for one or more of the above Purposes. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing or of paragraph 4.1, such third parties include :

(a) our stakeholders, namely the Ministry of Manpower (MOM), the National Trades Union Congress (NTUC) and Singapore National Employers Federation (SNEF);

(b) our related corporations and affiliates either in Singapore or overseas

(c) any of our agents, contractors or third party service providers that process or will be processing your Personal Data on our behalf or otherwise, including but not limited to those which provide administrative or other services to us such as mailing houses, research companies, call centers, telecommunication companies, logistics companies, information technology companies and data centers;

(d) our business partners;

(e) any actual or proposed assignee or transferee of the business of IHRP, or a merged entity in the event IHRP is merged to create the said merged entity; and

(f) third parties to whom disclosure by IHRP is for one or more of the Purposes and such third parties would in turn be collecting and processing your Personal Data for one or more of the Purposes.

4.3 IHRP will not sell or rent your Personal Data to any third party.

4.4 For the avoidance of doubt, you acknowledge and consent to IHRP sharing anonymized information such as but not limited to the sharing of anonymized aggregate information about our customers or members or certificate holders with advertisers, marketing partners and other third parties. For the further avoidance of doubt, the PDPA does not apply to anonymized data that does not identify an individual and the PDPA does not provide you with a right to object to an organization handling or processing anonymized data.

4.5 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data in our possession or under our control by emailing us at dpo@ihrp.sg. We will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data in the manner stated in your request, unless an exception under the law or a provision in the law permits us to. However, depending on the extent of your withdrawal, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal, including us being unable to perform the transactions requested by you or us being unable to maintain your certification or other consequence depending on your withdrawal.

4.6 We may collect, use, disclose or process your Personal Data for other purposes that do not appear above. However, we will notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent, unless processing of your Personal Data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

4.7 We may/will also be collecting from sources other than yourself, Personal Data about you, for one or more of the above Purposes, and thereafter using, disclosing and/or processing such Personal Data for one or more of the above Purposes. We may combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the Purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). We will only carry out the aforesaid in compliance with the PDPA.

5. PROVISION OF THIRD PARTY PERSONAL DATA BY YOU

5.1 Should you provide IHRP with Personal Data of individual(s) other than yourself, you represent and warrant to IHRP and you hereby confirm that :

(a) prior to disclosing such Personal Data to us, you would have and had obtained consent from the individuals whose Personal Data are being disclosed to us, to:

(i) permit you to disclose the individuals’ Personal Data to IHRP for the Purposes; and

(ii) permit IHRP to collect, use, disclose and/or process the individuals’ Personal Data for the Purposes, as set out in paragraph 4.1 above;

(b) any Personal Data of individuals that you disclose to us is accurate; and

(c) you are validly acting on behalf of such individuals and that you have the authority of such individuals to provide their Personal Data to IHRP and for IHRP to collect, use, disclose and process such Personal Data for the Purposes.

6. WEBSITE AND/OR IHRP CONNECT NOT INTENDED FOR MINORS

6.1 We do not and do not intend to, transact through the Website and/or IHRP Connect directly with anyone we know to be under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should use the Website and/or IHRP Connect only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any Personal Data to us. By providing any Personal Data to us, you declare that you are over the age of 18.

6.2 IHRP strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission.

7. PROTECTING AND MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

7.1 We will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Data is kept confidential and secure, and to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unlawful or accidental destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized disclosure or access or other unlawful forms of processing. We will not rent, trade, distribute or sell any Personal Data that you give us to any third party unless we receive your prior consent or applicable law permits the same.

7.2 We will put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your Personal Data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your Personal Data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your Personal Data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

7.3 We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete, if your Personal Data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organization. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes in your Personal Data that you had initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data arising from you not updating us of any changes in your Personal Data that you had initially provided us with. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on your account page or by contacting us through dpo@ihrp.sg.

7.4 We will also put in place measures such that your Personal Data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that Personal Data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such Personal Data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

8. RIGHTS

8.1 You have the right to ask us not to use your Personal Data for marketing purposes. Please let us know if you want to withdraw your consent by emailing us at dpo@ihrp.sg.

8.2 You have the right to access and/or correct any Personal Data that we hold about you, subject to exceptions under the law. This right can be exercised at any time by emailing us at dpo@ihrp.sg. We will need enough information from you in order to ascertain your identity as well as the nature of your request, so as to be able to deal with your request. We may charge you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access your Personal Data. If so, we will provide you with a written estimate of the fee. Please note that we are not required to respond to or deal with your access request unless you have agreed to pay the fee.

8.3 For a request to access Personal Data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will seek to provide you with the relevant Personal Data within 30 days. Where we are unable to respond to you within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest possible time within which we can provide you with the information requested. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of Personal Data from being subject to your access request.

8.4 For a request to correct Personal Data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will correct your Personal Data within 30 days. Where we are unable to do so within the said 30 days, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can make the correction. Note that the PDPA exempts certain types of Personal Data from being subject to your correction request as well as provides for situation(s) when correction need not be made by us despite your request. We will send the corrected personal data to every other organization to which the Personal Data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organization does not need the corrected Personal Data for any legal or business purpose.

8.5 We hold and deal with your Personal Data in accordance with the PDPA.

9. COMPLAINT PROCESS

9.1 If you have any complaint or grievance regarding about how we are handling your Personal Data or about how we are complying with the PDPA, we welcome you to contact us with your complaint or grievance.

9.2 Please contact us with your complaint or grievance by emailing us at dpo@ihrp.sg.

9.3 Where you are sending an email in which you are submitting a complaint, your indication at the subject header that it is a PDPA complaint would assist us in attending to your complaint speedily by passing it on to the relevant staff in our organization to handle. For example, you could insert the subject header as “PDPA Complaint”.

9.4 We will certainly strive to deal with any complaint or grievance that you may have speedily and fairly.

10. GENERAL

10.1 Your consent that is given pursuant to this Privacy Policy is additional to and does not supersede any other consents that you had provided to IHRP with regard to processing of your Personal Data.

10.2 For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that Singapore personal data protection law permits an organization such as us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data without your consent, such permission granted by the law shall continue to apply.

10.3 If you have any queries on this Privacy Policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your Personal Data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at: dpo@ihrp.sg

Have a question?

Check out our FAQs. Find out how to get IHRP certified today.

WordPress Lightbox Plugin

Yeo Meng Hin, IHRP-MP, GRP, FCIPD

Director, Group Human Resources
Keppel Corporation Ltd, Singapore

Meng Hin believes that effective human resource management requires the alignment of human resource strategies around business objectives and a highly engaged workforce that is committed to deliver those goals. Meng Hin is currently leading the global HR function for Keppel Corporation Ltd as Group Human Resources Director. Keppel Corporation is a company focusing on deliver solutions for sustainable urbanisation.

Previously, Meng Hin had also managed operations, logistics, technology and transport management as well as business development.

Meng Hin is an IHRP Master Professional (IHRP-MP) and currently serves on the IHRP Assessment & Insights Committee.

Tan Seng Chai, IHRP-MP

Chief Corporate & People Officer
CapitaLand Ltd

Tan Seng Chai is currently the Chief Corporate & People Officer of CapitaLand Group. He oversees the Group’s corporate functions including human resource & administration, communications, legal & company secretariat, procurement, and global shared services & business process. His responsibilities also include the Group’s organisation development function, including corporate giving through CapitaLand’s philantrophy arm CapitaLand Hope Foundation. Seng Chai is a member of the CapitaLand Executive Committee.

One of Seng Chai’s key responsibilities is human capital management and development, building talent pipeline and capabilities to support the organisation and businesses including M&A. He is actively involved in senior appointments succession planning and executive compensation to drive sustainable high-performance culture in the organization.  

Seng Chai’s role in CapitaLand group began in leading the human resource function and his responsibilities has been expanded to oversee other corporate support functions in his capacity as the group’s Chief Corporate Officer from 2012.

Before joining CapitaLand in February 2008, Seng Chai was with Chartered Semiconductor Manufacturing Ltd, Singapore for 12 years. He held key positions in the company which included heading its worldwide human resource organisation as well as overseeing key projects implementation and strategic investment activities.
Seng Chai holds an honours degree in Civil & Structural Engineering and a Master of Science in Industrial & System Engineering from National University of Singapore. He is also currently the Executive Director of the CapitaLand Hope Foundation.

Tan Kwang Cheak, IHRP-MP

Chief Executive Officer
Agency for Integrated Care (AIC)

Kwang Cheak is the Chief Executive Officer for the Agency for Integrated Care (AIC).

He started his career in the Singapore Public Service and spent more than a decade in the Singapore Administrative Service, serving in various appointments in the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Manpower and JTC Corporation. He subsequently joined McDonald’s Singapore where he was the Senior Director for Operations, Business Planning and Human Resources, before he became the Assistant Executive Director in the Singapore National Employers Federation. He was also the Director for Human Resources and Talent Development in MOH Holdings Pte Ltd, the holding company for the six public healthcare clusters in Singapore, and the Chief Human Resources Officer at NTUC Fairprice Cooperative Ltd in Singapore.

Tan Kok Heng, IHRP-MP, Chartered FCIPD

Director Human Resource
MFA, Singapore

Kok Heng is a seasoned public service human resource and organisation development leader. He is a strategic HR leader with experience in nationwide campaign marketing, stakeholder engagement and human resource development. He is adept at strategic manpower planning with good understanding of local and international talent pipeline and demands. Kok Heng has worked with the military, education, media and marketing, culture, arts and heritage, sports, community development and charity sectors in developing its talents, including global talents from overseas.

Kok Heng is currently Director Human Resource with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), Singapore and is responsible for its full suite of HR functions. He is also concurrently the Vice-Dean of MFA Diplomatic Academy. Previously, he served as CHRO, Central Provident Fund (CPF) Board and Dean of CPFB Academy.

A nurturing leader, Kok Heng mentors and coaches individual and teams as a career and life coach. He is a mentor to HR managers on the public service programmes.

Robert Chong, IHRP-MP

Business/HR Advisor

Robert Chong has over 30 years of experience in managing the HR function as well as the business transformation for various global companies. In his most recent appointment as the Chief Corporate and Human Resource Officer of Shangri-La Asia, Robert focused on driving Human Resources strategy as well as supporting corporate services to deepen capabilities and enhance synergies across the Group. Prior to joining Shangri-La, he has held senior HR appointments at Keppel Corporation Limited, Temasek International, Shell (Asia Pacific & Middle East), Pepsico and Asia Pacific Breweries.

He is a member of the Advisory Board for Nanyang Business School and he is also certified as a Master Professional by Institute of Human Resource Professional.

Robert holds a Bachelor of Art in Sociology from the National University of Singapore and a Master of Business Administration in Accountancy from the Nanyang Technological University. He has also attended the Advanced Management Program at Harvard Business School and senior leadership programmes at INSEAD (Fontainebleau) and IMD.

Renata Janini Dohmen, IHRP-MP

Global Head of Early Talent Attraction
SAP

Renata Janini Dohmen is a global award-winning senior executive in Strategic Human Resources. Based in Singapore, Renata has over 30 years of professional experience in Latin America and Asia Pacific countries, partnering with and helping businesses and talent prepare for the Future of Work.

Internationally recognized for her individual achievements and for the successes of people and organizations under her leadership, Renata is currently responsible for attracting and recruiting thousands of entry-level talent to SAP worldwide and brings her extensive experience from the many years she has served as Head of Human Resources for American and European organizations across Asia Pacific and Japan. Before moving with her family to Singapore in 2011, Renata developed an outstanding career in Latin America, where she held country and regional positions of increased responsibility in Training & Development and Human Resources Business Partnership.

Renata holds a Master’s Degree in Business Administration and most recently has been conferred the distinguished title of IHRP-MP by the Institute of Human Resources Professionals in Singapore. Renata is a regular speaker in international events and an active contributor to the growth and development of Human Resources.

Paul BK Choo, IHRP-MP

Chief Human Resources Officer and Vice President for Sustainability
Bridgestone (China & Asia Pacific)

Paul is currently the CHRO & VP for Sustainability with Bridgestone responsible for the China and Asia Pacific region (CAP) and is a key member of the Executive Committee of Bridgestone CAP that is fully responsible for the strategy, direction and financial success of its regional business that spans across 10 countries and 14 business entities.

He serves as a Member of the Nomination & Compensation Committee and Governance & Risk Committee of the Board of Bridgestone CAP and sits in two Bridgestone Global Committee – the Global HR Committee overseeing the Group’s Global HR transformation and the Global Sustainability Committee overseeing the Group’s sustainable development through creating safer, healthier and more sustainable environment and communities.

He has almost 30 years of global HR experience with proven success in linking HR strategies to the business and providing HR thought leadership across a dispersed region. He has worked for global MNCs such as Exxon Chemical, Lennox and Bekaert in varying senior roles and across all levels of HR from operations to corporate HR up to and including Chief HR responsibilities and was based in Dallas, USA and Shanghai, China for almost 14 years on overseas assignments. His broad HR business partnering and consulting skills includes leading strategy development, organization design & culture transformation, leadership & executive development, talent management strategies, executive compensation and the development of the HR function to meet sustainable business results. In his senior roles, he partners closely with CEO and C-suites, Senior Management teams and do work with Board of Directors.

He serves on the Board of LEAP201 as Board Member (Non - Executive Director) and Member of Executive Committee that focuses on lifting low-income households above the poverty line in a sustainable way.

Ong Chin Yin, IHRP-MP

Head of People
Grab

Ong Chin Yin is the Head of People at Grab. She runs the People Operations and Grabber Technology Solutions teams to build positive and personalised experiences for all to thrive at Grab.

As an orgware developer, Chin Yin is a conferred IHRP Master Professional, the pinnacle-level achievement that recognises HR leaders as role models of the HR community in Singapore.

Chin Yin graduated from the National University of Singapore with an Honours degree in Psychology. She spent 20 years building experience in sales, marketing and human resource.

She supports humanitarian causes and gives back to the community where she can, including serving as a mentor at the Young Women’s Leadership Connection. She most recently joined the F45 movement to keep herself healthy and fit!

Olivia Tay, IHRP-MP

Group Chief Human Resource Officer
National Healthcare Group (NHG)

Olivia Tay is the Group Chief Human Resource Officer of the National Healthcare Group (NHG), She joined NHG, a leading public healthcare institution recognised at home and abroad for the quality of its medical expertise and facilities in 2001, and assumed her current position as Group Chief Human Resource Officer in 2006.

As Group Chief Human Resource Officer, Mrs Tay oversees the formulation, review, and implementation of HR strategies and policies to support NHG’s vision and mission, which are aligned to the national agenda of MOH. She also works closely with different stakeholders, including other public healthcare clusters and the union.

Highly respected within the HR community in Singapore and beyond, Mrs. Tay has close to three decades of HR experience in industries spanning across electronics to healthcare. She is also a member of several national-level taskforces with the Ministry of Health (MOH), Agency for Integrated Care (AIC), Public Service Division (PSD), and the Workforce Development Agency (WDA)

Mrs, Tay was certified as an IHRP Master Professional by the Singapore Institute of Human Resource Professionals (IHRP) in 2019, in recognition of her HR leadership. She was also awarded the National Day Public Administration Medal (Bronze) in 2015.

Norbert Ehlert, IHRP-MP

Senior Director Human Resources
Procter & Gamble, Singapore

Norbert Ehlert is currently Sr. Director HR for Procter & Gamble, Research & Development and leads the HR function across Innovation Centres in APAC, Middle-East & Africa as well as for the Greater China Region.

Norbert is a transformational leader who sees the HR function as a core enabler to the success of an enterprise. ”People are the secret sauce to any business. Human Resources has the mission to identify and develop critical capabilities and talents, steward company values and focusing on the human aspect of the business in creating an inspirational, inclusive workplace that allows and enables every individual to perform at their peak.”

Norbert started his career as a Junior Relationship Manager in a Bank, joined the HR function after studies of International Business Administration in Germany and Japan, and now has more than 24 years of experience in Human Resources. His career provided him with the opportunities to live in 7 countries and work globally. Norbert’s role portfolio spans across all HR aspects such as HR Services & Operations, Manufacturing, Country and Regional Business HR Leadership, Large Culture & Business Transformations, Acquisitions & Divestitures and Regional Employee Relations. He is a Mentor to talents across Regions and functions, an experienced Coach to business leaders.

Norbert currently also serves as Member of the iHRP Engagement and Outreach Committee.

Low Peck Kem, IHRP-MP, Chartered FCIPD, MSHRI

Chief HR Officer & Advisor (Workforce Development), Public Service Division
President, SHRI

As the Chief HR Officer and Advisor (Workforce Development) for the Public Service Division, Prime Minister’s Office of Singapore, Peck Kem is responsible for professionalising HR in the public sector of 16 Ministries and more than 60 Statutory Boards.

She is also the elected President of the Singapore Human Resources Institute (SHRI).

Prior to her current appointment at the PSD, she was the Senior Director for HR & OD for a not for profit organization, The Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN) based in Geneva, where she was responsible for HR, OD, Legal, Internal Audit and Corporate Administration for the 15 global offices at GAIN.

Peck Kem has the unique combination of experience from a quality engineer to manufacturing manager to VP Human resources in the private sector (Tandon, Western Digital, Hewlett Packard, Agilent Technologies & Avago Technologies), a Divisional Director of National HR Division in the Singapore Ministry of Manpower in the public sector, a Senior Director ODHR in GAIN, a not for profit organization based in Geneva to now a Chief HR Officer for the Singapore Public Service Division. This combination has widened her perspective in private, public and NGO sectors, and viewing the leadership from an Asian and European perspective.

Peck Kem has a Masters in Human Resource Management from Rutgers University and a Bachelor’s degree in Engineering from NTU. She is also a Chartered Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD) and IHRP Master Professional.

Lee Yan Hong, IHRP-MP

Managing Director, Head of Group Human Resources
DBS Bank Ltd

Yan Hong’s human capital management experience spans over 30 years, across a spectrum of industries, specialisations, coverage and geographies. During her time in General Motors, Hewlett Packard and Citigroup, her diverse portfolio included compensation and benefits, talent and performance management, learning and development, employee relations and organizational design.

At DBS, Yan Hong drives the overall strategic people agenda of the Group and is recognised for taking a proactive approach in building best practices in HR, setting the direction and spearheading various functions and initiatives in the organizational growth of the Bank.

Under her leadership, DBS has won a number of global and regional accolades including Gallup’s Great Workplace Award winner; one of Aon Hewitt’s Top Companies for Leaders, Bloomberg Businessweek’s Financial Institution Awards – Training Academy of the Year in Hong Kong, listed in Bloomberg’s Gender Equality Index for 4 consecutive years, certified by Kincentric as Regional Best Employer in Asia Pacific, Country Best Employer in Singapore and our other markets for several years as well as Universum’s Top 100 Most Attractive Employers by business undergraduates in China – all in recognition for good HR practices.

Yan Hong was a steering committee member for Applied Study in Polytechnics and ITE Review (ASPIRE) looking to enhance career and progression prospects for tertiary students in Singapore and currently serves as committee member at the Human Resource Skills Council for Workforce Singapore (WSG) and Human Capital Leadership Institute (HCLI) CHRO Advisory Panel.

Justina Tan, IHRP-MP

Managing Director; People
Changi Airport Group (S) Pte Ltd

Justina Tan provides strategic leadership to ensure employees of Changi Airport Group would have the competency and commitment to accomplish the organisation’s business plans and objectives.

She has more than 20 years of experience in the airport industry and has held senior positions in various airport business functions from international relations, airline marketing, airport retail and airport consultancy. She was appointed to head the Human Resources function to drive the transformation of the HR function, and has been in the HR field since 2004. She has a passion for organizational development work, and over the years she has drove cultural initiatives, initiated a more structured approach for talent management and leadership development, spearheaded employee engagement efforts, as well as looked into the design of rewards and performance management systems to drive organizational performance. Under her leadership, Changi Airport Group has been recognized in recent years as an employer of choice through various Employer Brand Awards, and recognized by industry partners, including Union partners, through various other awards. In recognition of her contributions and achievements within the HR industry, Justina was conferred the Institute of Human Resource Professionals Master Professional (IHRP-MP) certification.

Josephine Chua, IHRP-MP

Director of Human Resources & Quality
Ramada and Days Hotels by Wyndham Singapore at Zhongshan Park

Josephine Chua is the Director of Human Resources & Quality for the Ramada and Days Hotels by Wyndham Singapore at Zhongshan Park.

Josephine has developed and implemented initiatives to attract, engage and retain talents in the Hotels. Under her leadership, she led the Hotels to receive the SkillsFuture SME Employer Award 2019, HR Asia Best Companies to Work for in Asia 2016, HRM Award Best SME Employer of the Year 2017 and Human Resource Magazine HR Excellence in HR Team Collaboration in 2019.

An industry veteran, Josephine was previously a Senior Manager in the Human Resources and Talent Development department for Singapore's largest integrated resort. Before 2011, Josephine held engineering and global supply chain director roles in Hewlett Packard, Agilent Technologies, and Avago Technologies. Being passionate about people, she has been personally coaching owners of Small-Medium Enterprises on business strategies, leadership and organizational development on a pro-bono basis. With her commitment towards HR and as well-known speaker in the HR industry, Josephine has constantly been keeping up with the latest HR trends and practices during her spare time always making sure that her information is up to date.

Josephine graduated with a Bachelor in Electrical & Electronics Engineering from National University of Singapore, Master in Business Administration (Accountancy) from Nanyang Technological University and Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management from Singapore Institute of Management. Josephine has acquired Emergenetics Certification and Leadership Coaching Certificate (International Coach Federation) as part of her commitment to groom talents.

Jolene Chen, IHRP-MP

Group Human Resources Director
Prudential plc

Jolene Chen has been the Group Human Resources Director for Prudential plc since June 2019 and prior to that the Chief Human Resources Officer for Prudential Corporation Asia since 2011.

Currently based in Hong Kong, Jolene sits on the Group Executive Committee and the Prudential Corporation Asia Regional Executive Committee. She is Co-Chair of Prudential’s Global D&I Council and Vice-Chair of Prudence Foundation, the community investment arm of Prudential in Asia.

Jolene leads an HR team that supports 18,000 employees across 25 countries and 4 continents, spearheading Prudential’s cultural and values transformation as it becomes a more inclusive, purpose-led, customer-focused, and digitally savvy organisation.

Under Jolene’s leadership the HR function has undergone a significant mindset shift, creating more engagement with the business, driving faster decisions through new ways of working and improving the employee experience through the application of new technology. To further enhance capabilities within the function an online HR academy has been launched including, for the first time, a global baseline of HR capabilities.

Prior to joining Prudential, Jolene spent over 21 years with multinational companies, including Standard Chartered and Inchcape, in a variety of resourcing, organisational design, talent management, learning and development and human resources roles.

Jolene is active in the wider global HR community, as a member of the World50 group.

Jason Ho, IHRP-MP

Head Group Human Resources
Overseas-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited, Singapore

As Head of Group Human Resources, Jason Ho leads the People and Organisational strategy at OCBC Bank. He has over 30 years of experience in the financial industry. The crossover from business operations to human resource management puts him in a strong position to bridge the gap between OCBC Bank’s business and people agenda and prepare for a future that is ready to embrace change brought by technological reforms and the digital revolution.

Jason champions HR transformation with the singular purpose of driving an employee experience that brings out the best in employees to achieve business outcomes for OCBC Bank. His mission is to prepare the business and the workforce for the future of work.  

He serves as Director of The Institute of HR Professionals and a member of the HR Industry Transformation Advisory Panel (HRTAP).

Dr Jaclyn Lee, PhD, IHRP-MP

Chief Human Resources Officer
Singapore University of Technology and Design

Dr. Jaclyn Lee is currently the Chief Human Resources Officer for the Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), where she is responsible for managing the Human Capital and Talent Strategy for the university. She also heads the HR Technology and Analytics Function and for the past 10 years has also worked closely with the President and senior leaders in managing the culture and organization development of the university. Jaclyn also holds an appointment as Senior Fellow with the SUTD Academy where she has trained hundreds of HR professionals in the area of data analytics and HR Digital transformation. For her contributions to public service, she was accorded the Public Administration Medal (Silver) in 2019 by the President of Singapore.

Prior to SUTD, she was the Senior Vice President, Group Human Resources, responsible for managing the full spectrum of human resources for CERTIS, a security services company. One of her key achievements there was successfully managing a very difficult wage re-structuring project that involved thousands of workers. Prior to this, she was the Regional HR Director and HR business expert for NEC Solutions Asia Pacific.

Jaclyn is currently sitting on the Professional Practices Committee of IHRP, and she is also the Co-COP leader for HR Analytics. She has spoken in more than 150 conferences locally and globally, and is an author of a book entitled, “Accelerating organization culture change”. She is the recipient of several awards including Outstanding Contribution to HR in 2017 and Best HR Leader, SHRI in 2008. She has Masters Degrees from both Rutgers and SMU and a PhD in Information Systems from Twente University in the Netherlands.

Gloria Chin, IHRP-MP

Director; Corporate HR & Corporate Services
Ministry of Health, Singapore

Gloria Chin has almost three decades of HR experience, both in the private and public sectors. She started her career with the Housing & Development Board and the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore before moving to the healthcare industry where she headed the HR function for the National Healthcare Group (NHG) corporate office and thereafter started up a new healthcare cluster, Jurong Health Services (JHS) as its HR Director.

Gloria was HR Director of the National Environment Agency (NEA) from 2011 to 2019. Under her leadership, NEA won more than 40 international and national HR awards and recognition in diversity & inclusion, mature workforce, strategic HR, employee development, employee engagement, workplace health, fair employment and corporate social responsibility. NEA was named the Public Sector Employer of the Year in 2016 by the Human Resources Magazine (Singapore) and clinched the Stevie Gold Award for Employer of the Year (Non-Profit or Government Organisations) in New York in 2018.

Gloria believes in grooming the next generation of HR practitioners. Since 2015, Gloria has been mentoring NUS Arts and Social Sciences undergraduates who are keen in HR as a career. She is also a member of the Public Service Division’s HR Talent Development Committee since 2018. In December 2019, Gloria joined the Ministry of Health overseeing Corporate HR and Corporate Services.

Dr Fermin A. Diez, IHRP-MP, CCP, SPHR

Deputy CEO and Group Director, Human Capital and Organization Development Group
NCSS, Singapore

Dr. Fermin Diez has 35 years of experience in human resources, including consulting, corporate, and academic roles in 40 countries.

As a corporate executive, he was Regional Head of HR for two large MNCs in Asia Pacific and in Latin America. Currently, he is Deputy CEO at the National Council for Social Service, where he looks after strategic people issues in this sector.

As a consultant, he has advised multinationals, local companies and public sector organizations at the Board and C-Suite levels. He also led the team that advised on the review of the pay program for the political appointees in Singapore.

Fermin has co-authored three books on HR: Human Capital and Global Business Strategy, Remuneration Handbook, and Fundamentals of HR Analytics. His articles have appeared in many international business and HR publications. His current area of research is the comparative effectiveness of various pay schemes. He serves as adjunct faculty at Singapore Management University and Nanyang Technological University.

He was previously on the Taylor’s Education Group Board as well as the Singapore Management University Business School Advisory Board, the Children's Cancer Foundation Board, and the Board of Directors of WorldatWork, the Board Of Jurong Health Group and the HR Committee of the National University Health System. He sits on the PSD HR Talent Development Committee (TDC). He is also on the Board and chairs the Assessment Committee of the Institute for Human Resource Professionals (IHRP), where he is also the Dean of HR Studies.

Dr. Diez obtained his PhD in General Management from SMU. His MBA is from the Wharton School, and his BA in Psychology is from the University of Michigan. He is a Certified Compensation Professional (CCP), a Senior Professional of Human Resources (SPHR) and an IHRP Master Professional (IHRP-MP)

D N Prasad, IHRP-MP, PCC(ICF)

Senior Director; Strategy, People and Organization
GovTech, Singapore

D N Prasad (Or, DNP as he is known as in professional circles) is an Executive Coach (PCC, International Coach Federation), transformational HR Leader, and a Talent & Culture Strategist, with expertise in leading scaled transformation, building and scaling Organizations & functions (in-country, region and global) and shaping & nurturing cultures and careers.

Prasad is currently Senior Director for Strategy, People and Organization with Government Technology Agency(GovTech), Singapore and is responsible for Corporate Strategy, Human Resources, Culture and Organization Development. Prior, he founded Noetic step, an Executive Coaching and Talent Advisory practice, working with leaders and organizations, globally. In his last corporate stint, he served as Director and Head of Google People Services for APAC and as a Leadership Coach, at Google Inc.

His progressive career leadership experiences spans seven and a half years with Infosys (where he was the global head of early career hiring, campus relations and HR Operations) and more than a decade with Google. He also brings extensive experience with coaching C-Suite and Senior leaders across APAC, Middle-East, India and US, across a range of industries - Technology/Digital, Manufacturing, Supply Chain, Transport, Consulting, Media, Insurance, Healthcare and start-ups. 

He serves on the Advisory Board of Ad Astra Consultants, a boutique People Solutions company and on the Board of Management Studies of T.A. Pai Management Institute, Manipal – India.

Derek Tan, IHRP-MP, Chartered FCIPD, SHRM-SCP

HR Advisor

Derek Tan is a problem solver and system builder. An engineer by training, he has accumulated diverse HR experiences in troubleshooting business and organisational issues in both the private and public sectors.

He is blessed with many learning opportunities and have helped enable people, digitalise and humanise the workplace during his work stints in Resorts World Sentosa, Singapore Tourism Board, Central Provident Fund Board, Civil Service College, the former Ministry of the Environment and Water Resources , Ministry of Education and the Public Service Division. He has led in the design, development and deployment of total rewards, performance management, career development, competency and capability development systems in these organisations. He had the benefit to have also supported the development of HR systems in the public sector reforms of a few foreign countries.

He serves as a Council Member at the Singapore Human Resource Institute. He is a Chartered Fellow with the Chartered Institute of Personnel & Development, UK and a Senior Certified Professional with the Society of Human Resource Management, USA.

Daisy Chan, IHRP-MP

HR Business Consultant, People & Culture Services

Daisy Chan has 27 years of experience in Human Resource Management and People Development. She brings with her vast work experience that spanned across seven countries (Singapore, Australia, China, UK, Ireland, Vietnam and Malaysia).

Daisy is currently a freelancer for People & Culture Services, where she provides HR advisory and consultancy services. She dedicated more than two decades to progress the HR scene in the transportation industry in Singapore. In her last corporate role, she was the Group Chief Human Resource Officer at ComfortDelgro Corporation Ltd. She drove various initiatives in the areas of organisational development, cost savings, productivity and efficiency, and even served as in-house trainer for HR topics like Industrial Relations, Performance Management, Grievance Management, etc.

Daisy also served on several committees and panels, such as Public Transport Tripartite Committee, Security Cluster Tripartite Committee, LTA Steering Committee for Land Transport Industry Transformation Map, SNEF Industrial Relations Panel and Industrial Arbitration Court–Member of Employer Panel. She also volunteers her time as a Tripartite Mediation Advisor at Tripartite Alliance for Dispute Management and does pro bono Mentoring and Training in her capacity as an IHRP Master Professional.

Chia Puay Kheng, IHRP-MP

Corporate Development Director
Ministry of Communications and Information (MCI
)

Puay Kheng is the Corporate Development Director of the Ministry of Communications and Information (MCI) and oversees both Workplace Development and Human Resource. 

After graduating from NUS with a Engineering Degree, she started her career in Texas Instruments Singapore (TI) as a Product Engineer, before taking on the role of Engineering Section Manager. Puay Kheng then took up the role of Compensation & Benefits Manager, where she oversaw the transition of employees from TI to Micron Semiconductor Asia (MSA). In 2007, Puay Kheng joined the IMFlash Singapore as its HR director. As a new start-up and a member of the site leadership team, she led the development of the HR policies, framework and processes for IMFlash Singapore.

Puay Kheng has more than 25 years of HR experience in the private sector. Over this period, she has led the implementation of global HRIS using SAP and People-soft. She is an IHRP-MP and currently serves on the IHRP Assessment & Insights Committee.

Carmen Wee, IHRP-MP

Board Member, HTX (Home Team Science & Technology Agency)

Carmen Wee is a Global HR Leader with over 25 years of international business experience, driving large scale business transformation & change management within fast-growing companies with multiple, complex mergers and acquisitions. She has proven ability in the creation of new HR transformation roadmaps, operating models and redefining skills and competencies for corporate agility. She has successfully executed multiple progressive HR practices and aligned HR strategies to the business objectives.

She is actively driving Digital HR Transformation at the national level with IHRP (Institute of HR Professionals), and is contributing to the National HR certification movement & shaping the industry, leading to the conferment of Pioneer Master level certification by the Singapore Government. She is also a Board Member of HTX (under Ministry of Home Affairs), Republic Polytechnic’s School of Management and the IHRP Digital and Tech Committee.

She currently chairs the IHRP Covid-19 Taskforce to enable the HR & Business communities to formulate effective strategies, in response to the crisis.

Cara Ang, IHRP-MP

Group Chief Human Resources Officer
AIA Group Limited, Hong Kong

Cara Ang is currently the Group Chief Human Resources Officer at AIA Group Limited and is responsible for the development of overall human capital strategies and their implementation across the Group.

Prior to joining AIA, Cara was MD and Head of Human Resources of Standard Chartered Bank where she spent more than 10 years and has held a variety of senior regional and global leadership roles based in Singapore and Thailand. Prior to her stint in Standard Chartered Bank, she was the Senior Vice President and Head of Human Resources Asia for Marsh Asia where she played a key role in shaping and driving the people agenda for the business in Asia.

Cara is a seasoned human resources practitioner with a record of success in leading teams to establish and deliver HR interventions that build business performance. A passionate people developer, she enjoys coaching others and is also known as a change champion who will initiate change at the individual and institutional levels.

With over 29 years of regional and international experience gained through the diversity of roles positions she has held, Cara has acquired a diverse background that includes startup, mergers and acquisitions, business integration, and change management experience.

She has worked across multiple HR disciplines across a spectrum of industries. During her time in Standard Chartered Bank, Marsh Asia, and Intel Asia she had a track record that included a broad coverage in areas of compensation and benefits, recruitment, talent and performance management, learning and development, employee relations, organisation design and generalist functions supporting multiple lines of businesses.

Cara is a Singaporean and is married with a son and two daughters. She enjoys reading, music and cooking.

Annella Heytens, IHRP-MP, CCP, GRP

Head of Human Resources, Asia Pacific, Japan and Greater China
Amazon Web Services (AWS)

Annella Heytens is the Head of Human Resources, Asia Pacific, Japan and Greater China (APJC) of Amazon Web Services (AWS). She has over 20 years’ experience in human resources and business management experience with increasing levels of responsibility in human capital management, business management, financial analysis, and compensation and benefits. She provides overall vision, strategic and operational human resource leadership to the company.
 
Prior to AWS, Annella was the Global Chief People Officer of Coca-Cola’s Bottling Investments Group. She joined Coca-Cola from Cisco Systems where she was the Vice President of Human Resources for Asia Pacific, Japan and Greater China (APJC). In both roles, she provided HR leadership to the business, align the people strategy and drive the implementation of solutions to enable business performance. She spearheaded multiple business and HR transformations that supported the business growth objectives.
 
Prior to joining Cisco, Annella worked for Willis Towers Watson as the Global Head of Research & Innovation Development located within Global Research and Innovation Services. Before undertaking this role, Heytens roles in Watson Wyatt included: International Practice Leader based in San Francisco, California; Asia Pacific Director of Data Services based in Jakarta, Indonesia; Managing Consultant, Shared Services Center based in Manila, Philippines; and Managing Consultant in Beijing, PRC. Prior to working for Watson Wyatt, Annella worked in the areas of finance and IT in the Greater Washington DC Area in the United States. She also had a prior career in Nutrition and Dietetics. She holds Master’s Degrees from Tufts University in Medford, Massachusetts and Cornell University in Ithaca, New York.

Aileen Tan, IHRP-MP

Group Chief Human Resources Officer
Singtel

Aileen Tan, Group Chief HR Officer, is responsible for Singtel Group's human resources development and leads its corporate sustainability function.
 
Aileen joined Singtel in June 2008 as Group Director, HR. Prior to that, she was Group General Manager, HR at WBL Corporation Limited and VP, Centres of Excellence with Abacus International Pte Ltd.
 
She co-chairs the Ministry of Manpower’s (MOM) HR Industry Transformation Advisory Panel and is a member of Ministry of Education's Institute for Adult Learning Council, Ministry of Finance's VITAL's Advisory Panel and MOM's Workplace Safety & Health Council. She is also a member of the Institute for Human Resource Professionals (IHRP) Board, Singapore University of Social Sciences Board of Trustees, Home Nursing Foundation Board and Health Science Authority Board.
 
Aileen graduated with a Bachelor of Arts from the National University of Singapore. She holds a Master of Science in Organisational Behaviour from the California School of Professional Psychology, Alliant International University, US. She is a pioneer IHRP Master Professional, conferred by the IHRP in recognition of her being a role model for the HR profession. She received the Public Service Medal in 2018 for significant contributions to Singapore's human resources sectors.